Privacy Policy

This is a Privacy Statement for Tresillian Family Care Centres - a part of Sydney South West Area Health Service.

How does Sydney South West Area Health Service (SSWAHS) protect your privacy?

An individual's right to privacy as established under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 is respected by SSWAHS and protected. SSWAHS does not allow the publication of information that may identify individuals, or might potentially identify them. Statistical data about the use and management of SSWAHS facilities, and the health of the population are made available on SSWAHS websites in the interest of the public.

Links to external (non-SSWAHS) sites are sometimes included in web pages for the convenience of site users, but SSWAHS does not have any responsibility for the privacy practices of third party sites linked to SSWAHS sites.

Is information collected about your site visit?

The statement pertaining to visitor logs is only necessary on the SSWAHS home page, and the home pages of any site that logs visitors. Visitor logs are used on this SSWAHS internet site for statistical purposes only.

Your Consent

By using this site, you agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit information via this site, the tresillian mobile chat, or the tresillian live advice, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure with third parties of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What does SSWAHS do with personal information provided in feedback?

Email addresses provided to this site will only be used to respond to enquiries and will not be added to mailing lists, or disclosed to any other party without the user's consent, unless required to do so by law. Personal information will be kept in safe custody, sufficient to prevent unauthorised access, and will properly handled to ensure its safety, integrity and confidentiality. Circumstances in which SSWAHS may be required to disclose this information to a law enforcement agency include:

  • Unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on a SSWAHS site
  • Unauthorised attempts to access files which are not published on the SSWAHS site
  • Attempts to intercept messages of other users of SSWAHS sites.
  • Communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed
  • Attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the web server.
  • Breach the laws of the State of NSW or the Commonwealth of Australia.

Do you want to know more about how your privacy is protected?

SSWAHS observes the information privacy principles set out in The Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 when collecting and dealing with any personal information.

NSW Health has a Privacy Management Plan which identifies how all NSW Health agencies comply with the Privacy Act. NSW Health's policy document on information privacy is the NSW Health Information Privacy Code of Practice.

NSW Health also has a Privacy web site that explains the policies and practices of NSW Health in respect of information privacy.